Schools
Johnson Leads Union County Bowling Tournament
Here are some of Monday's results from the Union County Bowling Tournament.
UCT BOWLING RESULTS & SCHEDULE
WEDNESDAY, JAN. 25 (At Jersey Lanes, Linden)
Individual Finals (see list of qualifiers below)
3:25—Competition begins
THURSDAY, JAN. 26 (At Jersey Lanes, Linden)
Team Finals (see list of qualifiers below)
3:25—Competition begins
MONDAY, JAN. 23
TEAM RESULTS:
(Top six (6) advance to THURSDAY finals at Jersey Lanes)
PLEASE NOTE: Scores do not /don’t carry over
to Thursday … All six teams start over/from zero.
Find out what's happening in Clark-Garwoodwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
1. A.L. Johnson 2,980 2. Dayton 2,825
3. Westfield 2,779 4. Scotch Plains 2,710
5. Rahway 2,676 6. Roselle Catholic 2,624
*********************************
Find out what's happening in Clark-Garwoodwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
(Next 6 finishers)
7. Linden 2,583 8. Oratory 2,581
9. Union Catholic 2,544 10. St. Mary’s 2,476
11. Union 2,471 12. Cranford 2,409
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:
(Top six (6) GIRLS advance to WEDNESDAY finals at Jersey Lanes)
PLEASE NOTE: Scores DO carry over from Monday to Wednesday … Top three girls after Wednesday’s bowling advance to step-ladder finals.
GIRLS RESULTS:
1. Briana Reid (Linden) 654
2. Brianna Boze (Summit) 505
3. Sam Ramirez (RC) 497
4. Chrissy Campanelli (RC) 495
5. Monesha Smith (Linden) 487
6. Jen Wageman (GL) 469
(Top 16 BOYS (advance to WEDNESDAY finals at Jersey Lanes)
PLEASE NOTE: Scores DO carry over from Monday to Wednesday … Top five boys after Wednesday’s bowling advance to step-ladder finals.
BOYS RESULTS:
1. Darius Singletary (Rahway) 701
2. Rob Smith (Rahway) 695
3. Michael Griffin (Johnson) 694
4. Nick Stawicki (Scotch Plains) 688
5. Bobby Weisenec (Johnson) 671
6. Brandon Burwell (Union) 669
7. Tom Losito (Dayton) 664
8. Lucas Cruz (Westfield) 663
9. Mike McDowell (Roselle) 648
10. Matt Borrello (St. Mary’s) 622
11. Brandon Bongo (Oratory) 614
12. Ben Heish (Dayton) 608
13. Nick Campanelli (RC) 602
14. Steven Kotowski (Johnson) 598
15. Eric Saunders (Westfield) 592
16. Tyler Bongo (Oratory) 588